Skip to content
Carpet Cleaning Slough

Berkshire · SL1, SL2, SL3

Carpet cleaning in Slough

Most carpets we clean in Slough have already had a go from a supermarket hire machine or something out of the kitchen cupboard. We rinse out what those left behind and tell you plainly which marks no machine will ever shift.

  • Price fixed on the phone, room by room
  • Every rug and sofa dye-tested first
  • Dry enough to walk on within hours
Clean carpet in a Slough home

What will it cost?

Enter your postcode to see what it costs round your way.

Rather talk? Ring 020 8077 4642, seven days.

  • Checked, vetted cleaners
  • Fixed price before we start
  • Seven days a week
  • Public liability insured

Jobs people ring about

  • 01
    A freshly cleaned living room carpet in Slough

    Rooms and hallways

    That grey lane from the front door to the sofa is trodden-in soil, and it lifts. Pile flattened by years of feet is wear, and wear stays.

    Bedrooms £36
  • 02
    A cleaned stair carpet in a Slough home

    The stairs

    Each tread gets a hand tool, because a floor head cannot sit on a stair nosing. The landing is priced on top of the flight.

    £41 a flight
  • 03
    A cleaned wool rug in a Slough sitting room

    Rugs

    A damp white cloth goes on a hidden corner before anything else, to see whether the dye moves. Viscose sold as bamboo silk gets a warning before we touch it.

    Rugs from £35
  • 04
    Clean upholstery in a Slough living room

    Sofas and armchairs

    The cleaning code on the label decides the method. Washing-up liquid on an S-coded fabric leaves rings that can be harder to shift than the stain was.

    Two-seater £57

Room prices

Bedrooms cost £36, living rooms £43. We settle the total with you on the phone, and it is the same figure when we pack up and leave.

Carpets and rugs
JobPrice
Bedroom carpet£36
Lounge£43
Through-lounge£61
Stairs, per flight£41
Small rug (to 3m²)£35
Large rug (3m²+)£51
Upholstery and curtains
JobPrice
Two-seater sofa£57
Armchair£33
Mattress clean£35
Dining chair (seat)£13
Short curtains£35
Curtains (long drop)£42

One-off work has a £67 minimum, so a lone rug or a single bedroom is charged at that. Hall, stairs and landing together come to £72 (£22 + £41 + £9), which clears it.

What Slough homes do to a carpet

The terraces around the town centre and in Langley take up most of our week. A lot of them are now flats or let by the room, and the carpet on the shared stairs belongs to the landlord, so it gets priced as a separate job. Tenants move on fast in SL1 and SL3. That means plenty of hurried check-out cleans, often after somebody has spent a Saturday with a hire machine and left the carpet wetter and stickier than they found it.

Out in Cippenham and up towards Farnham Royal it is semis with front drives, which suits us: we pull straight onto the drive and nobody has to hunt for a bay. The new blocks by the station are harder work, with a timed loading bay and a goods lift that has to be booked, so give us the building name when you ring.

Many households here work shifts on the Trading Estate or at Heathrow. Early starts and late finishes are normal for us, and a key safe is fine. Slough water is hard, around 290 to 299 mg/l, and people like to blame it for a crunchy carpet after a DIY clean. When we look, the crunch is nearly always shampoo that never got rinsed out.

Areas with a page of their own

Each area below has its own page on the housing there and how the kit gets in.

Speak to us direct

020 8077 4642
020 8077 4642What will it cost?